J-A30027-18
[…] permitted either party to petition for a change to the alimony agreement
upon a showing of changed circumstances. See Trial Court Opinion,
2/2/2018, at 25 (“The [trial] court properly heard Husband’s motion[]
because he presented new evidence pertaining to new circumstances of
cohabitation[.]”) (unnecessary capitalization omitted). Our review of the
April 2015 consent order and the applicable statute supports the trial court’s
determination.
The April 2015 consent order incorporated specifically, via the October
2014 order, a provision to allow for modification pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. §
3701 et. seq. Consequently, the consent order was subject to, inter alia, the
provisions set forth in 23 Pa.C.S. § 3701(e) (“An order entered pursuant to
-7-
J-A30027-18
this section is subject to further order of the court upon changed
circumstances of either party of a substantial and continuing nature
whereupon the order may be modified, suspended, terminated or
reinstituted or a new order made.”). As such, either party was entitled to
file a motion upon the discovery of a substantial change in circumstances.
In this case, Husband filed a motion to terminate alimony in March
2017, alleging that he had “new evidence to support a finding” that Wife and
Staniland were cohabiting.