J-A30027-18
[…] half months of alimony.
The role of an appellate court in reviewing alimony orders is
limited; we review only to determine whether there has been an
error of law or abuse of discretion by the trial court. Absent an
abuse of discretion or insufficient evidence to sustain the support
order, this Court will not interfere with the broad discretion
afforded the trial court.
Dalrymple v. Kilishek, 920 A.2d 1275, 1278 (Pa. Super. 2007).
As set forth in more detail supra, the April 2015 consent order is
subject to, inter alia, the provisions set forth in 23 Pa.C.S. § 3701. This
statute, in pertinent part, states:
(e) Modification and termination.--An order entered
pursuant to this section is subject to further order of the court
upon changed circumstances of either party of a substantial and
continuing nature whereupon the order may be modified,
suspended, terminated or reinstituted or a new order made. Any
further order shall apply only to payments accruing subsequent
to the petition for the requested relief. Remarriage of the party
receiving alimony shall terminate the award of alimony.
23 Pa.C.S. § 3701(e).
In denying Husband’s request for retroactivity, the trial court
found that it would have been inequitable to award Husband
replacement of back alimony. The [trial c]ourt further found that
Wife was under financial hardship due to her leukemia treatment
costs and low income.