J-A30027-18
[…] reached through the ‘et seq.’ language, it still, at best, serves only as a basis
for modification of Husband’s alimony obligation, and not a wholesale
termination of his obligation.” Wife’s Brief at 23.
Husband contends that in the April 2015 consent order, he and Wife
“were in essence adopting the statutory provisions set forth in … 23 Pa.C.S.
§ 3701, et seq., but more precisely 23 Pa.C.S. § 3706[5] (bar of alimony if
cohabitation exists)[,]” and therefore, termination upon cohabitation was
warranted. Husband’s Brief at 14.
____________________________________________
5 Section 3706 provides:
“No petitioner is entitled to receive an award of alimony
where the petitioner, subsequent to the divorce pursuant
to which alimony is being sought, has entered into a
cohabitation with a person of the opposite sex who is not a
member of the family of the petitioner within the degrees
of consanguinity.”
23 Pa.C.S. § 3706.
- 10 -
J-A30027-18
Ultimately, the trial court concluded that the April 2015 consent order
permitted termination upon cohabitation.
In the case sub judice[,] Wife clearly consented to a
termination provision contingent upon cohabitation. On July 16,