Filed 6/25/19
[…] shown in the video.
12
implausibility of those scenarios reflects the low “degree of possibility of error” in the
present case. (Id. at p. 267.) Whether or not Maguire’s testimony would have been
sufficient to authenticate the videos for admission at trial on the underlying charges (see
fn. 7, ante), his testimony was a sufficient “prima facie” showing of authenticity for
purposes of the hearing on the motion to suppress. (Ibid.)
Appellants also argue their counsel were ineffective in failing to object to Sergeant
Maguire’s testimony under Evidence Code section 1523, which provides that “oral
testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing.”9 However, an objection on
the basis of that section, an aspect of the secondary evidence rule, would have been
misplaced, because Maguire’s testimony was admitted to explain the basis for the arrests,
not to prove the content of the videos. (Cf. People v. Myers (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th