Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed June 25, 2019.
[…] (4) the parental abilities of the person seeking custody;
(5) the programs available to assist the person seeking custody in
promoting the best interest of the children;
(6) the plans for the children by the individuals or agency seeking
custody;
(7) the stability of the home or proposed placement;
(8) acts or omissions of the parent that may indicate the existing parent-
child relationship is not appropriate; and
(9) any excuse for the parent’s acts or omissions.
See Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371–72 (Tex. 1976); In re S.R., 452 S.W.3d
at 366; see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307(b) (listing factors to be considered
in evaluating “whether the child’s parents are willing and able to provide the child
with a safe environment”). A best-interest finding does not require proof of any
31
unique set of factors, nor does it limit proof to any specific factors. See Holley, 544
S.W.2d at 371–72; In re S.R., 452 S.W.3d at 366.
In reviewing the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to support the