Pamela Coppola v. Edward Rose & Sons LLC
[…] “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court chooses an outcome falling outside the range of principled outcomes.” Nowacki v Dep’t of Corrections, 319 Mich App 144, 148; 900 NW2d 154 (2017) (quotation marks and citation omitted). A trial court also abuses its discretion, however, “by admitting evidence that is inadmissible as a matter of law.” Hecht v Nat’l Heritage Academies, Inc, 499 Mich 586, 604; 886 NW2d 135 (2016). A landlord’s premises liability for a tenant’s injuries on the premises is established in MCL 554.139, which states, in relevant part: -2- (1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties. Our Supreme Court addressed the duty a landlord owes to tenants injured in their parking lot in Allison, 481 Mich at 419. In Allison, the tenant fell while walking on one to two inches of snow in his apartment complex’s parking lot.