In Re: Application of D.W. Surman, Jr. ~ Appeal of: D.W. Surman, Jr.
[…] Over the Township’s objection, the Board allowed Landowner to introduce evidence purporting to establish the structural integrity of the addition and further purporting to establish compliance with the code. See Original Record Item would not take any additional evidence relating to the appeal, it does not appear that Landowner made any motion before the trial court asserting that the appeal required the presentation of additional evidence. See Landowner’s Brief In Support of Land Use Appeal at 4, R.R. at 242a; Section 1005-A of the MPC, added by the Act of Dec. 21, 1988, P.L. 1329, 53 P.S. § 11005-A (setting forth options for trial court concerning receiving additional evidence “[i]f, upon motion, it is shown that proper consideration of the land use appeal requires the presentation of additional evidence”); see generally Trial Court Docket, R.R. at 1a-2a. 10 18, Surman-1 Book of Exhibits, Tabs 2-4; N.T. at 106-10, R.R. at 109a-13a. Therefore, any argument that the Board erred or abused its discretion by failing to take into account Landowner’s expert evidence is meritless.