United States Court of Appeals
[…] offense that provided the unlawful proceeds. Accordingly,
Lineberry claims it was constructively amended, in violation of his
Fifth Amendment right to indictment by grand jury and his due
process right to a fair trial, when the jury was instructed it must
find “the financial transaction involved the proceeds of a
specified unlawful activity, namely the use of an interstate
facility to distribute the proceeds and promote the unlawful
activity of aggravated promotion of prostitution”, a felony
offense. (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to Texas Penal Code Annotated
§ 43.04(a), aggravated promotion of prostitution occurs when a
person “knowingly owns, invests in, finances, controls, supervises,
or manages a prostitution enterprise that uses two or more
prostitutes”.
Lineberry’s challenge to the indictment was first raised only
five days before trial, when he moved to dismiss it for failure to
identify the specific felony offense he was alleged to have known
generated the proceeds involved in the indictment’s alleged money-
6
laundering transactions.