Byrd v. State Personnel Bd.
[…] The parties agree that Byrd's appeal turns on the proper interpretation of section 21198, and their positions on that question stand in stark contrast. Byrd claims the statute's plain meaning does not require either the rendering of future services or reinstatement to the same job classification or pay rate. CalPERS does not focus on the rendering of future services, but it maintains the statute strictly requires that the involuntarily terminated employee be reinstated to the same classification. In attempting to resolve this question we begin with the text of the statute. Section 21198 reads in relevant part: "A person who has been retired under this system for service following an involuntary termination of his or her employment, and who is subsequently reinstated to that employment pursuant to an 11 administrative or judicial proceeding, shall be reinstated from retirement." (§ 21198, italics added.) The plain meaning of the verb "to reinstate" is to place an individual in a former state or position.