Elizabeth Soileau v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] express right to choose under La. R.S. 23:1121) must be binary and fixed in every

case - either the employee always chooses or the employer always chooses. Under

such a scenario and after Burgess, the employer will have the right to choose every



6
  “[T]the employer shall furnish all necessary drugs, supplies, hospital care and services, medical
and surgical treatment, and any nonmedical treatment recognized by the laws of this state as
legal....” La. R.S. 23:1203.
7
 “The employee shall have the right to select one treating physician in any field or specialty....”
La. R.S. 23:1121.
8
    Paragraph (D) of La. R.S. 23:1020.1 states:

         The Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Law shall be construed as follows:
                 (1) The provisions of this Chapter are based on the mutual renunciation of
         legal rights and defenses by employers and employees alike; therefore, it is the
         specific intent of the legislature that workers’ compensation cases shall be decided
         on their merits.
                 (2) Disputes concerning the facts in workers’ compensation cases shall not
         be given a broad, liberal construction in favor of either employees or employers;
         the laws pertaining to workers’ compensation shall be construed in accordance
         with the basic principles of statutory construction and not in favor of either
         employer or employee.
                 (3) According to Article III, Section 1 of the Constitution of Louisiana, the
         legislative powers of the state are vested solely in the legislature; therefore, when
         the workers’ compensation statutes of this state are to be amended, the legislature
         acknowledges its responsibility to do so. If the workers’ compensation statutes
         are to be liberalized, broadened, or narrowed, such actions shall be the exclusive
         purview of the legislature.

(Emphasis added.)
                                                  8
imaginable type of heath care provider for an injured employee’s treatment, except

his or her treating physician in any field or specialty. The effect of Burgess in this