Elizabeth Soileau v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] whether in a principal or incidental action, shall be in writing and shall consist of

petitions, exceptions, written motions, answers, and Office of Workers’

Compensation Administration forms” (emphasis added), and La. Admin. Code, Title

40, Part I, §5823, which states that “[e]xceptions shall be governed by Code of Civil

Procedure Articles 921, et seq.”2

       Given the express OWC regulations requiring that exceptions must be in

writing and are to be governed by the Code of Civil Procedure, such is the law

governing the parties before the OWC. As stated in La. C.C.P art. 926(A), “[t]he

objections which may be raised through the dilatory exception include . . .

[p]rematurity . . . .” Further, Paragraph (B) of Article 926 states that “[a]ll objections

which may be raised through the dilatory exception are waived unless pleaded

therein.” Furthermore, this court has previously held that “[a] court may not raise a

dilatory exception sua sponte; indeed, ‘All objections which may be raised through

the dilatory exception are waived unless pleaded therein.’ ” Moreno v. Entergy

Corporation, 10-2268, pp. 2-3 (La. 2/18/11), 64 So.3d 761, 762 (per curiam).


2
 See also La. Admin. Code, Title 40, Part I, §6601 (“Unless otherwise provided for in these rules,