Elizabeth Soileau v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] employer has a conflict of interest in requiring the use of its own pharmacy). As this

issue relates to the circumstances under which the prescriptions, previously ordered

reimbursable by the OWC, are to be provided to the plaintiff, she has the right to

present the dispute to the OWC pursuant to the OWC’s continuing jurisdiction under

La. R.S. 23:1310.8.

           Furthermore, the OWC judge obviously did not believe the motion was

premature, since he did not rule that the motion to compel was premature under

Paragraph (C) of La. R.S. 23:1314, which provides: “The workers’ compensation

judge shall determine whether the petition is premature and must be dismissed before

proceeding with the hearing of the other issues involved with the claim.” Nor was

there any indication that Wal-Mart raised the prematurity of the plaintiff’s motion to

compel before the OWC. In fact, the plaintiff asserts in brief to this court that “Wal-

Mart filed a memorandum in opposition to the motion and never filed an exception

of Prematurity.”