Elizabeth Soileau v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] of a law are ambiguous, their meaning must be sought by examining the context in

which they occur and the text of the law as a whole.”); La. C.C. art. 13 (“Laws on

the same subject matter must be interpreted in reference to each other.”).

      First, it should be noted that La. R.S. 23:1203(B) declares: “The obligation

of the employer to furnish such care, services, treatment, drugs, and supplies,




                                          9
whether in state or out of state, is limited to the reimbursement . . . .”9 (Emphasis

added.) In addition, La. R.S. 23:1020.1(B) provides: “The legislature declares that

the purpose of this Chapter [Chapter 10. Workers’ Compensation] is all of the

following: . . . (2) To pay the medical expenses that are due to all injured workers

pursuant to this Chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Providing “reimbursement” and being

required “to pay” for an injured worker’s “care, services, treatment, drugs, and[/or]

supplies” involve the concept of providing funding for the medical expenses, rather