Chambers, John
[…] “Officer” is defined as: “a peace officer or reserve law enforcem ent officer.” T EX . O CC . C O DE § 1701.001(3) (em phasis added). Statutory context, however, overcom es the ordinary, disjunctive m eaning of “or” in that definition. Looking at Article 2.12, the Legislature clearly intended for there to be overlap Chambers - 19 reserve officers here were “employed.” They were not. The definition of “reserve law enforcement officer” in the Occupations Code directs us to § 341.012 of the Local Government Code.49 That Local Government Code provision states, in relevant part: “The governing body of a municipality may provide for the establishment of a police reserve force. . . . The chief of police shall appoint the members of the reserve force.”50 Thus, according to the plain language, reserve officers are appointed rather than employed.