COMMONWEALTH vs. JEREMY AMARAL.
[…] and McCarthy were not credible witnesses.
Third, the defendant takes issue with trial counsel's
admittedly tactical decision not to challenge the forensic
evidence, and claims that he was prejudiced by "bloody images"
shown to the jury. The admissibility of expert testimony based
on scientific knowledge is based on the reliability of the
theory or process underlying the expert's testimony.
Commonwealth v. Lanigan, 419 Mass. 15, 24 (1994). The admission
of such evidence is within the discretion of the trial judge.
Commonwealth v. Camblin, 478 Mass. 469, 475 (2017). As for the
no reason to discharge the juror, in an abundance of caution,
the judge excused her at the defendant's request. See G. L.
c. 234A, § 39 ("The court shall have the discretionary authority
to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of
justice"). At the time he did so, there was no indication that
the deliberations were at an impasse or were otherwise
contentious.
31
jury's exposure to photographs of the victim and the crime
scene, "[t]he weighing of the prejudicial effect and probative