In re Parental Rights to N.S.N.
[…] STATUS OF N.S.N.’S SIBLING RELATIONSHIP WAS NOT PRESERVED
In May 2017, the mother gave birth to a boy, V.N., whose father is N.S.N.’s
father. An Oregon guardianship was established for V.N. within a matter of weeks, with
Ms. Redick serving as his guardian.
The only evidence offered at trial as to the extent of V.N.’s contact with N.S.N.
was the mother’s testimony that N.S.N. knows she has a brother and wants to see him. In
closing argument, the mother’s lawyer stated that “[N.S.N.] has a biological brother who
lives with the rest of the family who [N.S.N.] has met.” RP (Trial) at 431.
RCW 13.34.200(3) provides that “[a]n order terminating the parent-child
relationship shall include a statement addressing the status of the child’s sibling
relationships and the nature and extent of sibling placement, contact, or visits.” The
intent of the statute is “to recognize the importance of emotional ties formed by siblings
with each other.” LAWS OF 2003, ch. 227, § 1. Commissioner Vandegrift’s written
findings and conclusions do not include the required statement. Evidence presented at