In re Parental Rights to N.S.N.
[…] daughter.” RP (Trial) at 436-37. The court’s written findings likewise state, “The court’s
primary duty is to do what is in the best interest of the child. The court’s secondary duty
is to the parent and to do what is best for the family.” 1 CP at 185 (Finding 2.13.1).
Chapter 13.34 RCW deals with dependency and the termination of parent-child
relationships, and its statement of legislative intent makes clear that the rights and safety
of a child are more important than the rights of a parent who jeopardizes the child’s
nurture, health, or safety. RCW 13.34.020 states:
The legislature declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of
American life which should be nurtured. Toward the continuance of this
principle, the legislature declares that the family unit should remain intact
unless a child’s right to conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is
jeopardized. When the rights of basic nurture, physical and mental health,
and safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in conflict, the
rights and safety of the child should prevail. In making reasonable efforts
under this chapter, the child’s health and safety shall be the paramount
concern. The right of a child to basic nurturing includes the right to a safe,
43
No. 35794-5-III, (consol. with No. 35796-1-III, & No. 36148-9-III)
In re Parental Rights to N.S.N.
stable, and permanent home and a speedy resolution of any proceeding
under this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) In this respect, Commissioner Vandegrift’s statements were
not in error.
There is another stage at which a child’s best interest is considered in the parental
termination context, and that is where the State has proved the six statutory termination