Jun 27 2019, 10:21 am
[…] But
we defer to the trial court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly
1The warrant also mentioned money laundering and bulk cash smuggling. But we do not
decide whether the seizure may have been lawful based on probable cause to believe the cash
was evidence of money laundering, Ind. Code § 35-45-15-5, or bulk cash smuggling, which the
Indiana Code does not define. Since we hold that Detective Thorla had probable cause to
believe the cash was proceeds of narcotics trafficking, we need not determine whether the
seizure was lawful for another reason. See generally id. § 34-24-1-1(2) (permitting seizure of
money “used to commit . . . an offense under IC 35-47 . . . or commonly used as consideration
for a violation of IC 35-48-4”); id. § 35-33-5-5(j) (requiring a court to grant a prosecutor’s
motion to transfer property seized under I.C. 34-24-1).
Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 19S-MI-117 | June 27, 2019 Page 4 of 9
erroneous, and we consider conflicting evidence in the light most
favorable to the trial court’s ruling.