Arnold V. Fleck, Bismarck, ND, for defendant and appellant.
[…] premiums.
[¶11] We agree with the State and the district court that Steve Wolt’s W-2 wages are
not self-employment income. Although N.D. Admin. Code § 75-02-04.1-01(10)
describes activities that are considered self-employment, the “[d]etermination of a
self-employed individual’s income for the purpose of calculating a child support
obligation is governed, at least initially, by N.D. Admin. Code § 75-02-04.1-05.”
4
Thompson, 2019 ND 111, ¶ 9. “Net income from self-employment means total
income, for internal revenue service purposes, of the obligor.” N.D. Admin. Code §
75-02-04.1-05(1). Under the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 1402(b)(1), “[t]he
term ‘self-employment income’ means the net earnings from self-employment derived
by an individual . . . during any taxable year,” but does not include “the amount of the
wages paid to such individual during such taxable years.” Examples of “gross
income” listed in N.D. Admin. Code § 75-02-04.1-01(4)(b) also differentiate between
“wages” and “net income from self-employment.” Steve Wolt’s W-2 wage income
must be added after the net income from self-employment has been calculated. See
Halberg v.