State v. Ford
[…] After hearing all the evidence, the trial court found appellant guilty of two counts of sexual battery by coercion in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(1) — one count of sexual battery based on digital penetration and one count of sexual battery based on oral sex. The trial court found appellant not guilty of the third count of forcible rape based on vaginal intercourse. R.C. 2907.02(A)(2) states: “No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another when the offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force.” R.C. 2907.03(A)(1) states: “No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender knowingly coerces the other person to submit by any means that would prevent resistance by a person of ordinary resolution.”