State v. Watson
[…] See Hinojosa, 2011
ND 116, ¶ 9, 798 N.W.2d 634 (in Uniform Mandatory Disposition of Detainers Act
case, delay of 54 days was not excessive given the severity of the drug delivery
offense); Moore, at ¶ 7 (in another Uniform Mandatory Disposition of Detainers Act
case, delay of 38 days was minimal for the severity of the burglary, theft and criminal
mischief offenses).
[¶31] Here, the district court granted the continuances based on the unavailability of
the primary witness. A party may request a continuance on the grounds of an absent
witness under N.D.C.C. § 29-19-06, which provides:
“An application for a continuance on the ground that a witness
is absent must show:
8
1. That the applicant has used due diligence to prepare
for the trial;
2. The nature of the diligence used;
3. The name and residence of the absent witness;
4. What the applicant expects or believes such witness
would testify were that witness present and orally
examined in court;
5. That the testimony of the witness is material;
6. The nature of any document wanted and where the
same may be found;
7. That the same facts cannot be satisfactorily shown by
other evidence; and
8. That the witness is not absent through the connivance
or counsel of the applicant.”
The court did not address each factor under N.D.C.C. § 29-19-06, but found the State
supplied sufficient information, including that the State used due diligence to prepare
for the trial and the nature of the diligence used. Watson argues the State did not