State v. Watson
[…] of good cause. No other orders exist granting a continuance or denying a motion to
dismiss for a statutory speedy trial violation. Therefore, nothing in this record
identifies the prior order referred to by the court.
[¶38] Watson was arraigned on October 2, 2017, and he elected his right to a speedy
trial on October 3, 2017. Watson’s election was timely. See N.D.C.C. § 29-19-02;
Koenig, 2018 ND 59, ¶ 19, 907 N.W.2d 344 (stating election of statutory right must
be made within the 14-day window following arraignment). Under N.D.C.C. §
29-19-02, the trial was to begin by January 2, 2018, 90 days after Watson’s
arraignment and the date he elected his right. Section 29-19-02, N.D.C.C., states,
“The court may allow the trial to begin later than 90 days of the arraignment for good
cause.”
11
[¶39] The trial began on January 31, 2018, which was more than 90 days after
Watson elected to exercise his right to a speedy trial. The district court denied the
State’s only motion for a continuance, finding good cause did not exist. The only