State v. Watson
[…] Gale, 2016 ND 58, ¶ 8,
876 N.W.2d 701); see also State v. Hall, 2017 ND 124, ¶ 12, 894 N.W.2d 836. The
decision to grant or deny a continuance is in the court’s discretion and the court’s
5
decision will be reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Ripley, 2009 ND 105,
¶ 12, 766 N.W.2d 465; Everett v. State, 2008 ND 199, ¶ 25, 757 N.W.2d 530. A court
abuses its discretion when it acts in an arbitrary, unreasonable, or unconscionable
manner, or when it misinterprets or misapplies the law. State v. Hinojosa,
2011 ND 116, ¶ 7, 798 N.W.2d 634.
[¶24] Section 29-19-02, N.D.C.C., states:
“In a criminal prosecution, the state and the defendant each shall have
the right to a speedy trial. The right to a speedy trial in a criminal case
in which the charging instrument contains a charge of a felony offense
under section 19-03.1-23 or under chapter 12.1-20 is for the trial to
begin within ninety days of the date the party elects this right. The
prosecution and the defendant shall elect this right within fourteen days
following the arraignment. The court may allow the trial to begin later
than ninety days of the arraignment for good cause.”
This statutory speedy trial right applies in criminal cases involving felony offenses
under N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-23, controlled substances, and under N.D.C.C. ch. 12.1-20,
sex offenses. See N.D.C.C. § 29-19-02; State v. Gibson, 2017 ND 15, ¶ 5,