United States v. Voorhees
[…] Darden, 477 U.S. at 182. Put simply, in the context of the entire court-martial, trial counsel’s arguments were unlikely to prejudice the panel against Appellant. This is especially true given the composition of the panel, which leads to our next point. The panel at Appellant’s court-martial was comprised of colonels and lieutenant colonels. As senior officers, these individuals were uniquely situated to assess whether Appellant’s conduct was unbecoming under Article 133, UCMJ. See Article 25(d)(2), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 825(d)(2) (2012) (requiring that the convening authority detail officers “best qualified for the duty by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service, and judicial temperament” to serve as panel members). After all, these members too were bound by the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (MCM), and required by Article 133, UCMJ, to act honorably, gracefully, and decently, as officers and gentlemen. See MCM pt.