United States Court of Appeals
[…] actions. See id. at *2. In accordance with those procedures, on
November 17, 2015, the District Court preliminarily appointed GBR
Group Ltd. ("GBR") "lead plaintiff" in the matter, a status that
Congress created in the PSLRA "to increase the chances that
securities fraud cases are brought by investors who have
substantial and genuine interests in the litigation." Id.
On January 19, 2016, GBR filed an amended complaint.
The amended complaint changed the class period, such that it ran
from December 2, 2014, through July 23, 2015. Biogen I, 857 F.3d
at 36.
1
Section 10(b), as set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), makes it
unlawful "[t]o use or employ, in connection with the purchase or
sale of any security . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or
contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the
Commission may prescribe."
2
Section 20(a), as set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 78t(a), creates
"[j]oint and [s]everal" liability for "[e]very person who,
directly or indirectly, controls any person liable under any
provision of this chapter or of any rule or regulation thereunder."
- 6 -
Biogen moved to dismiss the complaint.