Dismissed in Part; Affirmed in Part; and Opinion filed June 27, 2019.
[…] month in child support, and that he sued for modification only when she stopped
making these voluntary payments. But, “[a] history of support voluntarily provided
in excess of the court order does not constitute cause to increase the amount of an
existing child support order.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.403.
Finally, Father testified that the cost of living is higher in California than in
Texas or Georgia. But without any evidence of the extent of the increase, the trial
court was not required to find that the increase was “material and substantial.” See
also id. § 156.103(b) (“The payment of increased expenses by the party whose
9
residence is changed is rebuttably presumed to be in the best interest of the child.”
(emphasis added)).
On this record, and according due deference to the trial court’s credibility
determinations, we cannot say that the trial court clearly abused its discretion in
failing to find a material and substantial change in circumstances sufficient to modify