Dismissed in Part; Affirmed in Part; and Opinion filed June 27, 2019.
[…] See Valley Baptist Med. Ctr. v.
Gonzalez, 33 S.W.3d 821, 822 (Tex. 2000) (per curiam); Jay & VMK, Corp. v.
Lopez, 572 S.W.3d 698, 703 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.). We
accordingly dismiss this part of Father’s appeal.
After bringing this appeal, Father filed a motion seeking a temporary order for
child support during the pendency of this appeal. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 109.001. Although Father’s motion was untimely, 3 the trial court held a hearing
on the motion and denied it on the merits before its jurisdiction to rule expired.4
Section 109.001(c) provides that “[a] temporary order rendered under this
section is not subject to interlocutory appeal,” and although there was a split of
authority among the courts of appeals on the issue, this court previously construed
subsection (c) to mean that a trial court’s ruling on a motion for temporary orders
pending appeal is reviewable only by mandamus. For example, in In re Marriage