United States Court of Appeals
[…] Education Reconciliation Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111‐152,
§ 2201 et seq., 124 Stat. 1029, 1074. Federal Direct Loans “have
the same terms, conditions, and benefits” as those issued
under the FFELP. 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(a)(1).
No. 18‐1531 5
Central to the preemption issue here, the HEA requires
lenders and loan servicers to make certain “disclosures” be‐
fore disbursement of loans, before repayment of loans, and
during repayment of loans. See 20 U.S.C. § 1083. Required dis‐
closures include the core terms of the loan at origination, as
well as before and during repayment. § 1083(a), (b), & (e). But
when a borrower is having difficulty making payments, as
Nelson was, § 1083(e)(2)(A) requires loan servicers to provide:
“A description of the repayment plans available to the bor‐
rower, including how the borrower should request a change
in repayment plan.” Loan servicers must also provide to dis‐
tressed borrowers descriptions of forbearance and other op‐
tions to avoid default and expected costs or fees associated
with those options. § 1083(e)(2)(B) & (2)(C).
The HEA includes several express preemption provisions,