Chris Milianis v. John Doe
[…] Consequently, there was valid insurance coverage on the Azera through the NGM policy, and plaintiff was not barred from recovering PIP benefits or uninsured motorist benefits.5 We turn first to the question whether Pioneer was an “owner” of the Azera as that term is defined in the no-fault act. “A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident . . . [t]he person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103[6] was not in effect.” MCL 500.3113(b). Under MCL 500.3101(1), “[t]he owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.”