United States Court of Appeals
[…] the injury-in-fact requirement of Article III.” Spokeo, Inc. v.
Robins, 136 S. Ct. 1540, 1549 (2016). Therefore, to plausibly
show a privacy injury, EPIC must allege harm that is distinct
from a simple failure to comply with the procedural
requirements of § 208. In the privacy context, such harm
would ordinarily stem from the disclosure of private
information. Since EPIC has not shown how a delayed PIA
would lead to a harmful disclosure, its privacy injury theory
fails.
Disclosure of individual census responses to third parties
is prohibited by law. 13 U.S.C. § 9. A census response may
not be used for “any purpose other than the statistical
purposes for which it is supplied” and only “sworn officers
and employees of the Department [of Commerce] or [Census]
[B]ureau” may examine individual reports. Id. § 9(a)(1), (3).
Responses are not even admissible as evidence in court in
most circumstances. Id. § 9(a). We agree with the Southern