Com. v. Bah, M.
[…] identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or
      to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably
      believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.

75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). However, this Court has explained the following,

consistent with our Supreme Court’s clarification of constitutional principles

under the Fourth Amendment and the Pennsylvania Constitution:

      Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either of criminal
      activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under the
      authority of Section 6308(b) must serve a stated investigatory
      purpose. In effect, the language of Section 6308(b)—“to secure
      such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
      necessary to enforce the provisions of this title”—is conceptually
      equivalent with the underlying purpose of a Terry stop.

      Mere reasonable suspicion will not justify a vehicle stop when the
      driver's detention cannot serve an investigatory purpose relevant
      to the suspected violation. In such an instance, “it is [incumbent]