Com. v. Bah, M.
[…] Martin had probable cause. See Appellant’s Brief, at 8-9 (unnumbered)

(arguing that Trooper Martin had probable cause to believe that Bah was in

violation of the Vehicle Code).

      After careful review of the record, and the relevant case law, we

conclude that the suppression court accurately and thoroughly addressed the

merits of the Commonwealth’s issue in its Opinion and Order.

      In the instant case, Trooper Martin testified that he performed a
      traffic stop of Defendant's vehicle for a suspected violation of 75
      Pa.C.S.A. § 4302 (periods for required lighting lamps), which
      reads:




                                     -5-
J-S01014-19


           (a)   General Rule - The operator of a vehicle upon a
                 highway shall display the lighted lamps and
                 other lamps and illuminating devices required
                 under this chapter for different classes of
                 vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to
                 parked vehicles, at the following times:

                 (1)   Between sunset and sunrise.

                 (2)   Any time when the operator cannot
                       discern a person or vehicle upon the
                       highway from a distance of 1,000 feet due
                       to insufficient light or unfavorable
                       atmospheric conditions, including rain,
                       snow, sleet, hail, fog, smoke or smog.

                 (3)   Any time when the vehicle's windshield
                       wipers are in continuous or intermittent
                       use due to precipitation or atmospheric
                       moisture, including rain, snow, sleet or
                       mist.

     See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4302. A traffic stop based upon a violation of
     the above–quoted statute does not serve an investigative
     purpose. Therefore, Trooper Martin must have possessed probable
     cause to conduct a traffic stop of Defendant's vehicle for a non-