IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] the grant of benefits to the third parties); Hadley, 2003 WL 21960406, at *5 (citing Grant
St. Artists v. Gen. Elec. Co., 19 F. Supp. 2d 242, 253 (D.N.J. 1998)).
63
Am. S’holder Agr. at 1 (second “WHEREAS” clause); see also id. Ex. B (“subject to
and contingent upon Delek and the Company entering into the Stockholder Agreement,
any acquisition of ‘ownership’ of ‘voting stock’ . . . of the Company by Delek or its
Affiliates resulting solely by reason of the Stock Purchase Transaction . . . is hereby
approved, so that the restrictions on business combinations contained in Section 203 will
not apply to Delek or its Affiliates and Associates solely as a result of the Stock Purchase
Transaction”).
64
Compare 8 Del. C. § 203(a) (“[A] corporation shall not engage in any business
combination with any interested stockholder for a period of 3 years following the time that
such stockholder became an interested stockholder” unless certain conditions are present.),
with Am. S’holders Agr. § 1.01(a) (“Delek covenants and agrees that Delek shall not . . .
own, acquire, offer or propose to acquire, or agree or seek to acquire, or solicit the