Filed 6/28/19
[…] (e).) As well, Long emphasized that the
defendant cannot be incarcerated solely based on an inability to pay the restitution fine,
that any unpaid amounts would be deemed a debt owing to the state, and that the fine is
reduced by any amounts actually paid to the victim. (Long, supra, at pp. 827-828.) All
of these features remain under current law. (Pen. Code, § 1205, subds. (a), (f) [although a
“judgment that the defendant pay a fine . . . may also direct that he or she be imprisoned
until the fine is satisfied,” the section “shall not apply to restitution fines and restitution
orders”]; § 1202.43, subd. (b) [“A restitution fine shall be deemed a debt of the defendant
owing to the state . . . excepting any amounts the defendant has paid to the victim as a
result of the crime.”].) Long was therefore controlling at the time of Jones’s sentencing.
Aside from Long, the Penal Code itself all but precluded Jones from meaningfully
contesting the restitution fine. Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1) states that
13