People v. Swenson, 2019 IL App (2d) 160960
[…] Relying on the statutory
definition of knowingly,1 this court found that the evidence had to establish that the defendant
was consciously aware that his conduct was practically certain to obstruct. Kotlinski, 2011 IL
App (2d) 101251, ¶ 54.
¶ 21 However, unlike the statute at issue in the present case, the statute at issue in Kotlinski
made clear that the word “knowingly” modified the words “resists or obstructs.” Here, to
accept defendant’s interpretation of the statute, we would have to find that the word
“knowingly” in the introductory clause of section 26-1(a)(1) modifies every element in the
clause “[d]oes any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to
provoke a breach of the peace.” 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(1) (West 2014). But, in Raby, our supreme
court made clear that such an interpretation was not intended. There, the court addressed a
claim that the provision reached conduct with first-amendment protection. It looked to the