People v. Swenson, 2019 IL App (2d) 160960
[…] favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements
-4-
of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” (Emphasis in original.) Id. (quoting Jackson v.
Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). The trier of fact is responsible for resolving conflicts in
the testimony, weighing the evidence, and determining what inferences to draw, and a
reviewing court ordinarily will not substitute its judgment on these matters for that of the trier
of fact. People v. Cooper, 194 Ill. 2d 419, 431 (2000).
¶ 18 Defendant was charged with violating section 26-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012
(Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(1) (West 2014)), which provides as follows:
“(a) A person commits disorderly conduct when he or she knowingly:
(1) Does any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and
to provoke a breach of the peace[.]”
To prove defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of disorderly conduct, the State had to
prove that defendant “knowingly” committed an act in an unreasonable manner that he “knew
or should have known” would tend to alarm or disturb another so as to cause a breach of the
peace. People v.