People v. Swenson, 2019 IL App (2d) 160960
[…] or should have known” would tend to alarm or disturb another so as to cause a breach of the
peace. People v. Raby, 40 Ill. 2d 392, 397 (1968).
¶ 19 Defendant argues that the State failed to prove that he acted knowingly. More specifically,
defendant argues that the State was required to prove that he was consciously aware that his
conduct was practically certain to alarm or disturb another and cause a breach of the peace. We
disagree.
¶ 20 In support of his argument, defendant relies on People v. Kotlinski, 2011 IL App (2d)
101251. Kotlinski involved section 31-1(a) of the Criminal Code, which provided that “[a]
person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a
peace officer *** of any authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A
misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2008). Relying on the statutory
definition of knowingly,1 this court found that the evidence had to establish that the defendant
was consciously aware that his conduct was practically certain to obstruct. Kotlinski, 2011 IL
App (2d) 101251, ¶ 54.