People v. Reber
[…] Gen. Assem., Senate Proceedings, Mar. 19, 1997, at 56-57 (statements of Senator Radogno). The legislature elected to single out sex offenders by allowing the introduction of evidence of other acts and/or crimes because sex offenders tend to repeat their crimes. People v. Childress, 338 Ill. App. 3d 540, 549-50, 789 N.E.2d 330, 337-38 (2003). ¶ 76 Looking at the crimes that defendant was accused of committing, we note that both child pornography and predatory criminal sexual assault of a child are listed in section 115-7.3 as the types of crimes where other acts and/or crimes evidence could be admissible. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a)(1) (West 2014). “If the defendant is accused of an offense *** [in this statute] ***, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or offenses *** [in this statute] *** may be admissible *** and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” Id. § 115-7.3(b). Proof of other acts and/or crimes evidence may be made “by specific instances of conduct.” Id. § 115-7.3(e). ¶ 77 Admission of these specific other acts and/or crimes is not without limits. The trial court must not allow evidence of other acts and/or crimes unless after weighing the probative value of the evidence, the court concludes that the probative value outweighs any undue prejudice to the defendant. Id. § 115-7.3(c). Section 115-7.3(c) provides three factors that the court may consider in making this determination: “(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate - 11 - offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” Id. ¶ 78 On appeal, the reviewing court may reverse the trial court’s decision to admit other acts and/or crimes evidence, if it finds that the trial court abused its discretion. People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 182, 788 N.E.2d 707, 721 (2003).