People v. Jackson, 2019 IL App (1st) 161745
[…] commonsense approach based on the context of the case, we find that where the State’s
evidence was strong and unrefuted, the evidence was not closely balanced. As such, defendant
cannot obtain relief under the plain error doctrine.
¶ 50 Last, defendant contends that the mittimus should be corrected to reflect that he was
convicted of possession with intent to deliver between 400 to 900 grams of heroin, rather than
manufacture or delivery of between 400 to 900 grams of heroin.
¶ 51 The mittimus correctly indicates that defendant was convicted of violating section
401(a)(1)(C) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, which provides that “it is unlawful for
any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or
deliver, a controlled substance *** 400 grams or more but less than 900 grams of a substance
containing heroin, or an analog thereof.” 720 ILCS 570/401(a)(1)(C) (West 2012). However,
the mittimus describes defendant’s offense as “MFG/DEL 400<900 GR HERO/ANLG,”
which is not entirely accurate since, as defendant observes, his crime was possessing heroin
with the intent to deliver, not manufacturing or delivering heroin.