People v. Henderson, 2019 IL App (4th) 170305
[…] legislature’s intent. People v. Casas, 2017 IL 120797, ¶ 18, 104 N.E.3d 425. “The most
reliable indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute, given its plain and ordinary
meaning.” Id. When terms in a statute are undefined, “[i]t is appropriate to employ the
dictionary as a resource to ascertain [their] meaning.” People v. Cardamone, 232 Ill. 2d 504,
513, 905 N.E.2d 806, 811-12 (2009). To the extent this appeal involves matters of statutory
construction, our review is de novo. People v. Hunter, 2017 IL 121306, ¶ 15, 104 N.E.3d 358.
¶ 17 Section 32-4(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/32-4(b) (West 2014)) sets forth
the elements of the offense of unlawful communication with a witness, providing as follows:
“A person who, with intent to deter any party or witness from testifying freely, fully
and truthfully to any matter pending in any court *** forcibly detains such party or
witness, or communicates, directly or indirectly, to such party or witness any
knowingly false information or a threat of injury or damage to the property or person of
any individual or offers or delivers or threatens to withhold money or another thing of
value to any individual commits a Class 3 felony.”
-4-
Thus, as charged in this case, a person unlawfully communicates with a witness when, with the
intent to deter the witness from testifying freely, fully, and truthfully to any matter pending in
court, he or she “offers or delivers” money to any individual.