Midwest Palliative Hospice and Care Center v. Beard
[…] Ill. Const. 1970, art. IX, § 6. Thus, the General Assembly is limited by the constitution in its power to grant property tax exemptions, -3- and when a party seeks a charitable use exemption, the property must be “used exclusively for *** charitable purposes.” Id.; Comprehensive Training & Development Corp. v. County of Jackson, 261 Ill. App. 3d 37, 39-40 (1994). ¶ 14 In the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/1-1 et seq. (West 2016)), the General Assembly has granted a property tax exemption to properties that are used for charitable purposes. Id. § 15-65. The Property Tax Code exempts property from taxation when the property is “actually and exclusively used for charitable or beneficent purposes, and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit.” Id. The charitable exemption applies to property used by nonprofit health care providers so long as the property is used for charitable purposes in accordance with the Property Tax Code. See Oswald v.