In re Marriage of Turano Solano, 2019 IL App (2d) 180011
[…] which stated that the parties “agree that [Exhibits A and B] are adequate disclosures of the
other’s assets, liabilities and income, and the parties expressly waive any right to disclosure of
the property of the other party beyond the disclosure provided.” Respondent claimed that his
assent to the waiver provision was involuntary because, when the parties executed the
Agreement, petitioner had not disclosed her assets.
¶ 36 Respondent’s two assertions of involuntariness corresponded to sections 7(a)(1) and
7(a)(2)(ii) of the Act. Section 7(a) of the Act was adopted verbatim from section 6(a) of the
Uniform Act (Unif. Premarital Agreement Act, 9B U.L.A. 369, 376 (1983)), with identical
paragraph designations.
¶ 37 We quote again section 7(a) of the Act:
“(a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom
enforcement is sought proves that:
(1) that party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
(2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before
execution of the agreement, that party:
(i) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or
financial obligations of the other party;
-8-
(ii) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to
disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the
disclosure provided; and
(iii) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge
of the property or financial obligations of the other party.” 750 ILCS 10/7(a)
(West 2016).
¶ 38 Sections 7(a)(1) and 7(a)(2) provide what may be termed, respectively, the
“involuntariness” and “unconscionability” tracks for proving a premarital agreement
unenforceable. If the challenging party establishes that his or her execution of the premarital