In re Marriage of Turano Solano, 2019 IL App (2d) 180011
[…] See, In re Marriage of Bonds, *** 5 P.3d at 830-31. To be consistent with the purpose
of discovery in Illinois, then, discovery should have been allowed to inquire into fair
and reasonable disclosures before execution of the agreement, and to test whether a
voluntary and express waiver had been given within the express elements of the statute.
As a matter of statutory construction, this is a fair and reasonable reading of the
statute.”
¶ 62 Respondent misapplies Bonds. The issue in that case was not what makes a waiver
voluntary under section 6(a)(2)(ii) of the Uniform Act, but what makes the execution of a
premarital agreement as a whole voluntary under section 6(a)(1) of the Uniform Act, as
adopted in California. See Cal. Fam. Code § 1615(a)(1) (West 1994) (“(a) A premarital
agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves *** the
following: (1) That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily[.]”). The Bonds court held
that “a number of factors are relevant to the issue of voluntariness” under subsection (a)(1),
including
“the coercion that may arise from the proximity of execution of the agreement to the