In re Marriage of Turano Solano, 2019 IL App (2d) 180011
[…] “unconscionable and unfair.”
¶ 11 On November 6, 2017, petitioner filed her petition for a declaratory judgment that the
Agreement was enforceable. Petitioner relied on section 7 of the Illinois Uniform Premarital
Agreement Act (Act) (750 ILCS 10/7 (West 2016)), which governs the enforceability of
premarital agreements. The Act is the Illinois version of the Uniform Premarital Agreement
Act (Uniform Act), which was drafted in 1983. See Unif. Premarital Agreement Act, 9B
U.L.A. 369 (1983). The Act applies to any premarital agreement executed on or after January
1, 1990. 750 ILCS 10/11 (West 2016). Section 7(a) of the Act provides in relevant part:
“(a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement
is sought proves that:
(1) that party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
(2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before
execution of the agreement, that party:
(i) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or
financial obligations of the other party;
(ii) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to
disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the
disclosure provided; and
(iii) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge
of the property or financial obligations of the other party.” Id. § 7(a).
Petitioner observed that a challenge under section 7(a) will fail, regardless of the adequacy of
the parties’ asset disclosures, if the challenger fails to show that he “did not voluntarily and
expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of
the other party beyond the disclosure provided.” Id. § 7(a)(2)(ii). Petitioner noted that the
Agreement contained a waiver of the kind contemplated in section 7(a)(2)(ii), namely that the
parties “agree[d] that the Exhibits are adequate disclosures of the other’s assets, liabilities and