In re Marriage of Salvatore
[…] As under the prior version of section 505, courts are now authorized to “order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child of the marriage or civil union to pay an amount reasonable and necessary for support.” Pub. Act 99-764 (eff. July 1, 2017) (amending 750 ILCS 5/505(a)). But unlike under the prior version of section 505, courts must now “compute the basic child support obligation” by determining the parents’ combined monthly net income and calculating each parent’s percentage share of the basic child support obligation. Pub. Act 100-15 (eff. July 1, 2017) (adding 750 ILCS 5/505(a)(1.5)). ¶ 19 At all times relevant, section 801(c) of the Act has provided that “[t]his Act applies to all proceedings commenced after its effective date for the modification of a judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of this Act.” 750 ILCS 5/801(c) (West 2014); 750 ILCS 5/801(c) (West 2016).