In re J.P.
[…] are protective in nature with the intent to correct and rehabilitate, not to punish. In re Jonathon
       C.B., 2011 IL 107750, ¶ 94. In order to achieve the goals of fostering rehabilitation and
       protecting the public, a juvenile court has broad discretion to impose probation conditions,
       whether expressly enumerated by statute or not. In re Omar F., 2017 IL App (1st) 171073,
       ¶ 55. The legislature has established probation conditions that a court may impose on juvenile
       offenders pursuant to section 5-715(2) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS
       405/5-715(2) (West 2016)). In relevant part here, a juvenile court may require that a minor
       “refrain from having any contact, directly or indirectly, with certain specified persons or
       particular types of persons, including but not limited to members of street gangs,” and that he
       or she “undergo a medical or other procedure to have a tattoo symbolizing allegiance to a street
       gang removed from his or her body.” 705 ILCS 405/5-715(2)(s), (s-5) (West 2016).
¶ 18       The juvenile court’s discretion in ordering probation conditions, however, is not