In re Estate of M.L.
[…] Beginning with Anthony’s execution of the statutory short-term guardianship form appointing Stephanie as guardian, it was abundantly clear that they were taking a consistent position that Anthony was entitled to custody of the children and was authorized pursuant to statute to designate Stephanie as their short-term guardian. 755 ILCS 5/11-5.4 (West 2016). The appointment form executed by Anthony set clear parameters for origination and termination of Stephanie’s guardianship. The document executed by Anthony stated that guardianship was to begin “[o]n the date that I state in writing that I am no longer either willing or able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions” and was to terminate “[o]n the date that I state in writing that I am willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning [each] child, but not more than 365 days after the effective date” of the form.