Fuller v. Department of State Police, 2019 IL App (1st) 173148
[…] jurisdiction.” Illinois State Treasurer v. Illinois Workers’ Compensation Comm’n, 2015 IL
117418, ¶ 14. This presumption does not apply to administrative proceedings, however,
because “Illinois courts are empowered to review administrative actions only ‘as provided by
law.’ ” Id. In exercising its “special statutory jurisdiction” when reviewing an administrative
decision, a court is limited by the language of the act conferring jurisdiction. People ex rel.
Madigan v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 2014 IL 116642, ¶ 10.
¶ 14 The ISP denied Fuller’s FOID card application pursuant to section 8(c) of the FOID Card
Act. Section 11(a) of the FOID Card Act provides that “[a]ll final administrative decisions of
the [ISP] under this Act *** shall be subject to judicial review under the provisions of the
[Law].” 430 ILCS 65/11(a) (West 2016). Section 3-103 of the Law states that “[e]very action
to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and
the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision *** was