Fuller v. Department of State Police, 2019 IL App (1st) 173148
[…] law.’ ” Id. In exercising its “special statutory jurisdiction” when reviewing an administrative
decision, a court is limited by the language of the act conferring jurisdiction. People ex rel.
Madigan v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 2014 IL 116642, ¶ 10.
¶ 14 The ISP denied Fuller’s FOID card application pursuant to section 8(c) of the FOID Card
Act. Section 11(a) of the FOID Card Act provides that “[a]ll final administrative decisions of
the [ISP] under this Act *** shall be subject to judicial review under the provisions of the
[Law].” 430 ILCS 65/11(a) (West 2016). Section 3-103 of the Law states that “[e]very action
to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and
the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision *** was
served upon the party affected by the decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2016). The circuit
court applied these statutory provisions and determined that it lacked jurisdiction to review the
ISP’s denial of Fuller’s application because he failed to file his motion within 35 days of the
denial.