Ronny Mark Aldridge v. State
[…] Appellant concedes that he did not object to that portion of the charge, but he contends that he suffered egregious harm when the trial court submitted it. We do not agree that the trial court erred when it submitted the parole eligibility charge. Section 481.134(d) of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides for enhancement of punishment when a defendant is convicted of certain offenses, such as possession of drugs in a drug-free zone. HEALTH & SAFETY § 481.134(d). Section 508.145(e) of the Texas Government Code applies to “[a]n inmate serving a sentence for which the punishment is increased under Section 481.134, Health and Safety Code,” and mandates that such an inmate would not be “eligible for release on parole until the . . . actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals five years.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 508.145(e) (West Supp. 2018).