in the Matter of R.W.
[…] REQUIRED TO FORCIBLY ADMINISTER MEDICATIONS. . . .”

      For a trial court to grant an application for the administration of psychoactive

medication, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the patient is

in a class of patients eligible for such an order and that the patient meets the statutory

criteria. See Tex. Health and Safety Code Ann. § 574.106(a)–(a-1). R.W. does not

dispute that he “was under a court order to receive inpatient mental health services”;

thus, he was eligible for an order authorizing pharmaceutical treatment.                Id.

§ 574.106(a)(1).

      The State has several statutory options to prove that a court is authorized to

order the administration of psychoactive medications to an eligible patient. One way

is by proving that “the patient lacks the capacity to make a decision regarding the

administration of the proposed medication and treatment with the proposed

medication is in the best interest of the patient.” Id. § 574.106(a-1)(1); see, e.g., In re

                                            9
A.S.K., No. 02-13-00129-CV, 2013 WL 3771348, at *3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth

July 18, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“Although the trial court authorized the