in the Matter of R.W.
[…] See Tex. Health and Safety Code Ann. § 574.106(a)–(a-1). R.W. does not dispute that he “was under a court order to receive inpatient mental health services”; thus, he was eligible for an order authorizing pharmaceutical treatment. Id. § 574.106(a)(1). The State has several statutory options to prove that a court is authorized to order the administration of psychoactive medications to an eligible patient. One way is by proving that “the patient lacks the capacity to make a decision regarding the administration of the proposed medication and treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient.” Id. § 574.106(a-1)(1); see, e.g., In re 9 A.S.K., No. 02-13-00129-CV, 2013 WL 3771348, at *3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth July 18, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.)