But death from the procedure had never previously occurred and was unlikely; M.D. Anderson took all proper 1 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 101.001–.109. M.D. Anderson is a governmental unit with immunity under the Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(3)(D) (defining governmental unit to include “any . . . institution . . . the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution”); see also TEX. CONST. art. VII, § 10 (“The Legislature shall as soon as practicable establish, organize and provide for the maintenance, support and direction of a University of the first class . . . styled, ‘The University of Texas’ . . . .”); TEX. EDUC. CODE § 65.02(a) (“The University of Texas System is composed of the following institutions and entities: . . . (11) The University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center . . . .”); LTTS Charter Sch., Inc. v.