Surgery cannot be performed without the use of real and personal property, and if that use and a bad result are sufficient to waive immunity, the Act’s waiver is very broad. Today’s decision runs counter to the Court’s decisions that the Act’s waiver of immunity is limited. The Court also holds that McKenzie-Thue’s death was foreseeable, a requirement of proximate causation, because hyponatremia was a known risk of the use of sugar water. But death from the procedure had never previously occurred and was unlikely; M.D. Anderson took all proper 1 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 101.001–.109. M.D. Anderson is a governmental unit with immunity under the Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(3)(D) (defining governmental unit to include “any . . . institution . . . the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution”); see also TEX. CONST. art.