IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] may recover damages for that injury even if the policy does not entitle the insured to receive
benefits. . . . The second . . . is that an insurer’s statutory violation does not permit the insured to
recover any damages beyond policy benefits unless the violation causes an injury that is
independent from the loss of the benefits.
545 S.W.3d at 499–500 (emphasis added).
10
to recover his attorney’s fees and costs incurred in this suit. See TEX. INS. CODE § 541.152(a)(1).
He also argues he is entitled to pursue treble damages at trial. 11 See id. § 541.152(b).
We cannot reconcile Ortiz’s position with either Texas law on the nature of attorney’s
fees or the language of chapter 541, which (1) entitles a prevailing plaintiff to recover “actual
damages, plus court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees,” id. § 541.152(a)(1)
(emphasis added), and (2) allows an award of up to “three times the amount of actual damages”
if the trier of fact finds the defendant acted knowingly, id. § 541.152(b). By the statute’s terms,