Barbara Technologies Corporation v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Because State Farm’s appraisal demand was based on its contractual right to engage in a specific dispute resolution process and was not a request for items, statements, or forms from Barbara Tech to secure final proof of loss, we conclude that State Farm’s use of the appraisal process falls outside the scope of section 542.055.6 Further, section 542.056(a) specifies that the “insurer shall notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” Id. § 542.056(a).