Barbara Technologies Corporation v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Given the terminology State Farm uses, and especially its use of the word “liable,” as well as the language of the TPPCA, we construe State Farm’s argument to be that the liability element in section 542.060(a) is negated as a matter of law. In reviewing whether State Farm met its summary judgment burden, we assume without deciding that section 542.060 provides the applicable standard for Barbara Tech to succeed on its claim for TPPCA damages. 10 Here, State Farm did not even exercise its right to appraisal until well after the statutory deadline. 20 a. Section 542.060 Section 542.060(a) specifies that, “[e]xcept as [otherwise] provided . . . , if an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay” the insured damages as specified by this section. See TEX. INS. CODE § 542.060(a) (emphasis added).