Barbara Technologies Corporation v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] And without State Farm having accepted liability under the policy or having been adjudicated liable, we hold that Barbara Tech is not entitled to TPPCA damages as a matter of law. We reverse the court of appeals’ judgment and remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. ____________________________________ Paul W. Green Justice OPINION DELIVERED: June 28, 2019 or litigation that a claim received by an insurer is invalid and should not be paid by the insurer”); id. § 542.060(a) (providing that “if an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay” TPPCA damages); Menchaca, 545 S.W.3d at 489 (providing that “an insured who establishes a right to receive benefits under the insurance policy can recover those benefits as ‘actual damages’ under the Insurance Code if the insurer’s statutory violation causes the loss of the benefits”). 37