Barbara Technologies Corporation v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Kimbrell, 356 S.W.3d 407, 414–15 (Tex. 2011) (“It is the Legislature’s prerogative to enact statutes; it is the judiciary’s responsibility to interpret those statutes according to the language the Legislature used, absent a context indicating a different meaning or the result of the plain meaning . . . yielding absurd . . . results.” (citations omitted)). 6 a. The TPPCA The TPPCA, codified in Texas Insurance Code chapter 542, imposes procedural requirements and deadlines on insurance companies to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims. TEX. INS. CODE § 542.054 (“This subchapter shall be liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims.”). Though the TPPCA’s purpose relates specifically to prompt payment of claims, the TPPCA also contains specific requirements and deadlines for responding to, investigating, and evaluating insurance claims.