Barbara Technologies Corporation v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Here, there is no remaining allegation of bad faith, or that State Farm violated the TPPCA in requesting information, investigating, or evaluating the claim. The only remaining allegation concerns whether State Farm could owe damages under the TPPCA. Because State Farm did not conclusively establish that it is not liable for Barbara Tech’s claim, as it must to avoid TPPCA damages as a matter of law under section 542.060, we hold that State Farm was not entitled to summary judgment. b. Section 542.058 Section 542.058(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, 15 If State Farm had refused to pay the appraisal value, instead taking its chances in litigation, and Barbara Tech obtained a judgment that State Farm was liable on the claim and thus had wrongfully withheld payment of the claim, then the parties agree that the judgment would subject State Farm to TPPCA damages for delay in paying the claim. See TEX. INS. CODE §§ 542.058(a), .060; see also Higginbotham, 103 F.3d at 461 (holding that an adjudication of the insurer’s wrongful rejection of a claim may support statutory damages under section 542.060(a)). We agree. 27 delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542.058(a). Section 542.058(b) provides an exception, whereby section 542.058(a) “does not apply in a case in which it is found as a result of arbitration or litigation that a claim received by an insurer is invalid and should not be paid by the insurer.” Id. § 542.058(b).