STOETZL v. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES
[…] Cal.4th 940, 960 [“[T]he rule that specific provisions take
precedence over more general ones trumps the rule that later-
enacted statutes have precedence [over earlier ones].”]; People v.
Gilbert (1969) 1 Cal.3d 475, 479 [“ ‘[W]here the general statute
standing alone would include the same matter as the special act,
44
STOETZL v. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES
Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
and thus conflict with it, the special act will be considered as an
exception to the general statute whether it was passed before or
after such general enactment.’ ” (italics added)]; Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 1859 [“[W]hen a general and particular provision are
inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former.”].)18
In summary, the IWC was authorized to adopt general
background rules governing employee wages and hours, but
CalHR was the recipient of a more specific delegation, to
establish salary ranges for state workers and to adopt, as
appropriate, FLSA overtime standards for such workers.