STOETZL v. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES
[…] Readiness to serve may be hired, quite as much as service itself,
11
STOETZL v. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES
Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
The Pay Scale Manual’s definition of compensable work
time — like that of Wage Order No. 4 — uses the word
“control[].” Nonetheless, the two definitions differ on a point
that is critical to the parties’ dispute. The Pay Scale Manual’s
definition is expressly based on the FLSA definition, and the
FLSA, by its terms, excludes entry-exit walk time from coverage.
That exclusion is a result of Congress’s enactment, in 1947, of
the Portal-to-Portal Act (29 U.S.C. § 252 et seq.). The Portal-to-
Portal Act states that, except when a contract or custom
provides otherwise, “no employer shall be subject to any liability
or punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 . . .
on account of the failure of such employer to pay an employee
minimum wages, or to pay an employee overtime compensation,
for or on account of any of the following activities of such
employee . . . [¶] (1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from
the actual place of performance of the principal activity or
activities which such employee is employed to perform, and [¶]
(2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said