STOETZL v. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES
[…] bargaining.
33
STOETZL v. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES
Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
Code — sometimes referred to as the “evergreen” law —
addressing the situation where an MOU expires with no new
MOU in place.
If, upon expiration of the MOU, negotiations over a new
MOU are ongoing, subdivision (a) of Government Code section
3517.8 requires the parties to give effect to the terms of the
expired MOU, including terms that supersede existing law, with
no need for additional legislative action. Next, if the parties
reach an impasse in their negotiations, subdivision (b) of
Government Code section 3517.8 authorizes the state to
implement the terms of its last, best, and final offer. In the
latter case, however, “[a]ny proposal in the state employer’s last,
best, and final offer that, if implemented, would conflict with
existing statutes or require the expenditure of funds shall be
presented to the Legislature for approval and, if approved, shall
be controlling without further legislative action . . . .” (Gov.
Code, § 3517.8, subd. (b), italics added.)
The represented plaintiffs argue that here, because the
state’s last, best, and final offer was not approved by the
Legislature, there was no supersession of conflicting state laws,
and therefore their claims for additional minimum wage