Stoetzl v. Dept. of Human Resources
[…] Although the MOUs did not specifically refer to entry-exit walk time, they expressly stated that they constituted the entire understanding of the parties regarding 15 This conclusion — allowing the state to implement its last, best, and final offer in the case of an impasse in negotiations — does not unfairly tilt the balance in favor of the state in labor negotiations. Government Code section 3517.8, subdivision (b) also provides in relevant part: “Implementation of the last, best, and final offer does not relieve the parties of the obligation to bargain in good faith and reach an agreement on a memorandum of understanding if circumstances change, and does not waive rights that the recognized employee organization has under this chapter.” 36 STOETZL v. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES Opinion of the Court by Chin, J. the matters they addressed, and compensation for pre- and postwork activities was one of those matters.