Stoetzl v. Dept. of Human Resources
[…] Gilbert (1969) 1 Cal.3d 475, 479 [“ ‘[W]here the general statute standing alone would include the same matter as the special act, 44 STOETZL v. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES Opinion of the Court by Chin, J. and thus conflict with it, the special act will be considered as an exception to the general statute whether it was passed before or after such general enactment.’ ” (italics added)]; Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 [“[W]hen a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former.”].)18 In summary, the IWC was authorized to adopt general background rules governing employee wages and hours, but CalHR was the recipient of a more specific delegation, to establish salary ranges for state workers and to adopt, as appropriate, FLSA overtime standards for such workers.