STOETZL v. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES
[…] specific provision for duty-integrated walk time, and the trial
court’s findings of fact, which are supported by trial testimony,
do not suggest that duty-integrated walk time ever went
uncompensated. Although the MOUs did not specifically refer
to entry-exit walk time, they expressly stated that they
constituted the entire understanding of the parties regarding
15
This conclusion — allowing the state to implement its last,
best, and final offer in the case of an impasse in negotiations —
does not unfairly tilt the balance in favor of the state in labor
negotiations. Government Code section 3517.8, subdivision (b)
also provides in relevant part: “Implementation of the last, best,
and final offer does not relieve the parties of the obligation to
bargain in good faith and reach an agreement on a
memorandum of understanding if circumstances change, and
does not waive rights that the recognized employee organization
has under this chapter.”
36
STOETZL v. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES
Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
the matters they addressed, and compensation for pre- and
postwork activities was one of those matters. Moreover, the
Legislature’s enactment of special laws approving the MOUs