Stoetzl v. Dept. of Human Resources
[…] C. Labor Code sections 222 and 223 Cause of Action We agree with the Court of Appeal that the trial court properly rejected the plaintiffs’ claims for overtime compensation under Labor Code sections 222 and 223. Labor Code section 222 states: “It shall be unlawful, in case of any wage agreement arrived at through collective bargaining, either wilfully or unlawfully or with intent to defraud an employee, a competitor, or any other person, to withhold from said employee any part of the wage agreed upon.” Labor Code section 223 states: “Where any statute or contract requires an employer to maintain the designated wage scale, it shall be unlawful to secretly pay a lower wage while purporting to pay the wage designated by statute or by contract.”