PEOPLE v. MENDEZ
[…] was “sheer coincidence” that he met with law enforcement just
before signing his plea agreement.
To escape the death penalty, Redmond pleaded guilty on
August 29, 2003, pursuant to a cooperation agreement with the
People. That agreement provided in all caps that Redmond’s
“MOST IMPORTANT OBLIGATION IS TO TELL THE TRUTH
AND TELL ONLY THE TRUTH.” A week or two before signing
the agreement, Redmond took a polygraph test during which he
denied shooting anyone. Redmond passed the polygraph test,
and the People cut him a deal.
Evidence Code section 351.1 provides in relevant part:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a
34
PEOPLE v. MENDEZ
Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or
any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a
polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in
any criminal proceeding . . . .” During proceedings outside the
presence of the jury, the People acknowledged that, under this
provision, it “obviously [could not] refer to [Redmond] offering to
take a poly[graph] or [make] any mention at all of a
poly[graph].” To ensure defense counsel could still cross-