People v. Mendez
[…] To escape the death penalty, Redmond pleaded guilty on August 29, 2003, pursuant to a cooperation agreement with the People. That agreement provided in all caps that Redmond’s “MOST IMPORTANT OBLIGATION IS TO TELL THE TRUTH AND TELL ONLY THE TRUTH.” A week or two before signing the agreement, Redmond took a polygraph test during which he denied shooting anyone. Redmond passed the polygraph test, and the People cut him a deal. Evidence Code section 351.1 provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a 34 PEOPLE v. MENDEZ Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J. polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding . . . .” During proceedings outside the presence of the jury, the People acknowledged that, under this provision, it “obviously [could not] refer to [Redmond] offering to take a poly[graph] or [make] any mention at all of a poly[graph].”