Fla. Audubon Soc’y v. Bentsen, 94 F.3d 658, 663 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (en banc). Put differently,
[…] that is fairly traceable to defendants’ conduct merely by deciding to ‘devote resources to identify
and counteract misinformation’... .” (quoting Am. Farm Bureau v, U.S. EPA, 121 F. Supp. 2d
84, 100 (D.D.C. 2000)). See generally Fair Emp’t Council v. BMC Mktg. Corp., 28 F.3d 1268,
1277 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (rejecting the “circular position” that “the time and money that plaintiffs
399
spend in bringing suit against a defendant would itself constitute a sufficient ‘injury in fact
since that “ would effectively abolish[es] the requirement altogether’).
Instead, Beyond Pesticides rests on D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1)(c)’s provision
empowering “[a] nonprofit organization” to sue “on behalf of the general public” for “a violation
involving consumer goods or services that the organization purchased or received in order to test
or evaluate qualities pertaining to use for personal, household, or family purposes.” Yet even if
that works in the District of Columbia’s courts,! cf Atchison v. District of Columbia, 585 A.2d
150, 153 (1991) (recognizing D.C. courts “enjoy[] flexibility in regard to [the case or
controversy requirement] not possessed by the federal courts”), Beyond Pesticides lacks the