Fla. Audubon Soc’y v. Bentsen, 94 F.3d 658, 663 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (en banc). Put differently,
[…] grants a person a statutory right and purports to authorize that person to sue to vindicate that
right.” Jd.; see also Hancock v. Urban Outfitters, Inc., 830 F.3d 511, 514 (D.C. Cir. 2016).
Accordingly, Beyond Pesticides lacks standing. And consequently, the Court lacks
jurisdiction. See Grocery Mfrs. Ass’n v. EPA, 693 F.3d 169, 147 (D.C. Cir. 2012). So the Court
GRANTS the defendants’ motion [23] and DISMISSES the case under Rule 12(b)(1).
July 2019 se 3, Fotitt
Royce C. Lamberth’
United States District Judge
' Indeed, Beyond Pesticides apparently misreads § 28-3905: it only allows an organization to sue on the public’s
behalf if it also alleges an injury to itself or to its members. See § 28-3905(k)(1)(C) (“A nonprofit organization may,
on behalf of itself or any of its members, or on any such behalf and on behalf of the general public, bring an action
seeking relief from the use of a trade practice in violation of a law of the District . . . .” (emphasis added)).
3