IN RE SANDRA CRENSHAW, Relator
[…] local administrative judge. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 11.102(a), 11.103(a). A
petition for writ of mandamus is a civil action for which the vexatious litigant statute applies.
Cooper v. McNulty, No. 05-15-00801-CV, 2016 WL 6093999, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 19,
2016, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Retzlaff v. GoAmerica Commc’ns Corp., 356 S.W.3d 689, 700
(Tex. App.—El Paso 2011, no pet.) (concluding under statutory definitions, “a person who seeks
mandamus relief commences a civil action in the appellate court”)); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 11.001(2) (defining “litigation” as “a civil action commenced, maintained, or
pending in any state or federal court.”); Id. § 11.103(a) (the clerk of a court “may not file a
litigation, original proceeding, appeal, or other claim presented, pro se, by a vexatious litigant
subject to a prefiling order” unless the litigant first obtains permission).