IN RE SANDRA CRENSHAW, Relator
[…] administrative judge giving her permission to file this original proceeding by June 13, 2019. We
cautioned Crenshaw that failure to provide the written verification of permission to file may result
in dismissal of this original proceeding for want of jurisdiction without further notice.
To date, relator has not provided this Court with a written order from the local
administrative judge giving relator permission to file this original proceeding. Accordingly, we
dismiss this original proceeding for lack of jurisdiction. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 11.1035(b) (the court “shall dismiss the litigation unless the [vexatious litigant subject to a
prefiling order] . . . obtains an order from the appropriate local administrative judge described by
Section 11.102(a) permitting the filing of the litigation”); see also In re Johnson, No. 03-13-00531-
CV, 2013 WL 4822489, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 30, 2013, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.)
(dismissing petition for writ of mandamus when vexatious-litigant relator made no showing that