IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Brentwood Borough Sch. Dist. v. HSBC Bank USA, 111 A.3d 807, 813 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2015), aff’d sub nom. 139 A.3d 187 (Pa. 2016).
On appeal, the determinative issue is whether the trial court erred in
concluding that the Property was occupied in accordance with the redemption statute
such that the nine-month filing deadline was applicable to the Motion to Redeem.
To clarify, the redemption statute provides that a property owner may redeem
property sold under a tax claim within nine months of the date the sheriff’s deed is
acknowledged unless that property is “vacant.” 53 P.S. § 7293(a). The time
limitation for vacant property is found in the exception to redemption provision,
which provides that “there shall be no redemption of vacant property by any person
after the date of the acknowledgement of the sheriff’s deed therefor.” 53 P.S. §
7293(c). In other words, “vacant property can only be redeemed before the sheriff’s
deed is acknowledged[.]” F.A. Realty Inv’rs Corp., 95 A.3d at 389. The purpose of
the exception is to limit the time for an owner of vacant property to redeem it.
Brentwood, 111 A.3d at 813.
4