United States v. Brennan
[…] the district court to determine whether an individual whom medical
professionals conclusively considered substantially unlikely to improve could
constitutionally be committed under Section 4241(d). Instead, the district court
applied Section 4241(d) to a defendant whose medical prognosis was not
definitive and whose future competency was legally unsettled. As such,
2This is necessarily true because the initial psychiatric evaluation is limited.
Section 4241(b) requires that the preliminary examination of the defendant be
conducted “pursuant to the provisions of section 4247 (b) and (c).” 18 U.S.C.
§ 4241(b). Section 4247(b) in turn requires that the examination period be limited
to “a reasonable period, but not to exceed thirty days.” Id. § 4247(b). The director
of the facility to which the defendant is committed “may apply for a reasonable
extension, but not to exceed fifteen days.” Id. Thus, although Dr. DiMisa
conducted numerous interviews over several hours, the initial evaluation period
was necessarily temporally limited, constraining a medical professional’s ability
to evaluate and treat a mentally incompetent defendant.
19