Doris Jeffries v. Volume Services America, Inc.
[…] Paris Baguette Am., Inc., 861 F.3d 76, 81 (2d Cir. 2017) (same); Meyers v. Nicolet Rest. of De Pere, LLC, 843 F.3d 724, 727 (7th Cir. 2016) (same). As explained infra, 10 however, none of these courts encountered a FACTA violation as egregious as the one committed by Centerplate. Although not every FACTA violation creates a concrete injury in fact, we conclude that the alleged violation of Jeffries’ right does so. The Act requires the truncation of two categories of information at the point of sale: credit card digits and expiration date. 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1) (“[N]o person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt.”). Centerplate printed all of the information in both categories, creating the nightmare scenario FACTA was enacted to prevent, see Remarks on Signing the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003, 39 Weekly Comp. Pres.