Doris Jeffries v. Volume Services America, Inc.
[…] Before: HENDERSON and ROGERS, Circuit Judges, and EDWARDS, Senior Circuit Judge. Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge HENDERSON. 2 Opinion concurring in part and concurring in the judgment filed by Circuit Judge ROGERS. KAREN LECRAFT HENDERSON, Circuit Judge: Doris Jeffries made a credit card purchase at a Centerplate 1 location and received a receipt that displayed her sixteen-digit credit card number and credit card expiration date. Jeffries sued Centerplate for violating the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003 (FACTA), Pub. L. No. 108-159, § 113, 117 Stat. 1952, 1959–60 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)), which prohibits printing “more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1). The district court granted Centerplate’s motion to dismiss, concluding that Jeffries lacked standing. Jeffries v. Volume Servs. Am., Inc., 319 F. Supp. 3d 525, 527 (D.D.C. 2018). Jeffries timely appealed and we now reverse and remand.