State v. Kinney
[…] R.C. 2929.11(A). A felony sentence should also be commensurate with, and not demeaning to, the seriousness of the conduct and the impact on any victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar crimes by similar offenders. R.C. 2929.11(B). {¶16} R.C. 2929.12(B) provides: (B) The sentencing court shall consider all of the following that apply regarding the offender, the offense, or the victim, and any other relevant Case No. 18 MO 0013 – 10 – factors, as indicating that the offender's conduct is more serious than conduct normally constituting the offense: (1) The physical or mental injury suffered by the victim of the offense due to the conduct of the offender was exacerbated because of the physical or mental condition or age of the victim. (2) The victim of the offense suffered serious physical, psychological, or economic harm as a result of the offense. (3) The offender held a public office or position of trust in the community, and the offense related to that office or position. (4) The offender's occupation, elected office, or profession obliged the offender to prevent the offense or bring others committing it to justice. (5) The offender's professional reputation or occupation, elected office, or profession was used to facilitate the offense or is likely to influence the future conduct of others. (6) The offender's relationship with the victim facilitated the offense. (7) The offender committed the offense for hire or as a part of an organized criminal activity. (8) In committing the offense, the offender was motivated by prejudice based on race, ethnic background, gender, sexual orientation, or religion. Case No. 18 MO 0013 – 11 – (9) If the offense is a violation of section 2919.25 or a violation of section 2903.11, 2903.12, or 2903.13 of the Revised Code involving a person who was a family or household member at the time of the violation, the offender committed the offense in the vicinity of one or more children who are not victims of the offense, and the offender or the victim of the offense is a parent, guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of one or more of those children. {¶17} The sentencing court has discretion in determining the most effective method to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing. State v.