State v. Kinney
[…] State v. Grimes, 151 Ohio St.3d 19, 2017-Ohio-2927, 85 N.E.3d 700, ¶ 11, citing State v. Jordan, 104 Ohio St.3d 21, 2004-Ohio-6085, 817 N.E.2d 864, at ¶ 22. The sentencing court must notify the offender that he “will” or “may” “be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison if the offender is being sentenced” for a felony. R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c) and (d). If, as here, the offender has been convicted of a felony subject to mandatory postrelease control, the offender “will” be supervised. R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c) and 2967.28(B). The specific term of supervision for each degree of felony is enumerated in R.C. 2967.28(B) and (C). Additionally, at the sentencing hearing the trial court must notify the offender that if he “violates that supervision * * *, the parole board may impose a prison term, as part of the sentence, of up to one-half of the definite prison term originally imposed upon the offender.” R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(f). {¶32} “Statutorily compliant notification” includes “notifying the defendant of the details of the postrelease control and the consequences of violating postrelease control.” State v.