Patsy Gibbs v. Jo Anne B. Barnhart
[…] Reg. at 50,746; Exh. at 8, 18. Likewise, Gibbs’s contention that the second ALJ was legally bound by the first ALJ’s findings that Barris’s ADHD and anemia were “severe” impairments is without merit. Social Security regulations provide that, in the event the Appeals Council orders a remand, the ALJ “shall initiate such additional proceedings and take such other action . . . as is directed by the Appeals Council in its order of 9 remand. The Administrative Law Judge may take any additional action not inconsistent with the order of remand.” 20 C.F.R. § 410.665(b); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(b) (noting that an ALJ “shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council and may take any additional action that is not inconsistent with the Appeals Council’s remand order”). In this case, the Appeals Council’s order vacated the first ALJ’s written decision and remanded for further proceedings to resolve a “discrepancy in the record” as to whether Barris’s intellectual impairment was borderline intellectual functioning or, alternatively, mild mental retardation.