NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well as
[…] meaning of the statutory language. Pursuant to its plain language, the statute
endorses, ratifies, validates, legalizes and renders “fully enforceable” any
spending cap adopted before 2011, without regard to whether it was lawful to
adopt a spending cap at that time. The phrase “are hereby endorsed, ratified,
validated, and legalized and are fully enforceable” must be read together with
the next clause, “without regard to whether such entities or actions were
authorized by law at the time they were established or taken.” Accordingly, as
the City argues, the final clause of RSA 49-B:13, II-a — “without regard to
whether such entities or actions were authorized by law at the time they were
established or taken” — modifies what comes before it —“All town or city
charters which have been adopted, revised, or amended to include a tax or
spending cap of any kind . . . are hereby endorsed, ratified, validated, and
legalized and are fully enforceable.” Pursuant to the plain meaning of RSA 49-
B:13, II-a, previously-enacted spending caps are “endorsed, ratified, validated,
and legalized and are fully enforceable” only with respect to whether they were
lawful when adopted. Thus, as the City contends, such caps are safe only from