NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well as
[…] RSA chapters 49-B, 49-C, and 49-D. City of Manchester, 161 N.H. at 131.
RSA chapter 49-B “provides the statutory framework through which cities and
towns may amend their actual forms of government, and grants them the
power necessary to carry out such changes.” Id. (quotation omitted). The
stated intent of RSA chapter 49-B is to allow municipalities to “adopt a form of
government that best addresses local needs,” while also recognizing the “need
to require uniform procedures and practices when there is a corresponding
state interest.” RSA 49-B:1 (2012). Thus, RSA chapter 49-B “is intended only
to provide a procedural framework by which a city or town may amend its
actual form of government,” and is not intended to “create any power in, or
confer any power upon, any city or town beyond that necessary to carry out the
amendment of a charter or form of government” as set forth in RSA chapter
7
49-B. Id. The legislature has instructed that RSA chapter 49-B is to be
“strictly interpreted to allow towns and cities to adopt, amend, or revise a
municipal charter relative to their form of government so long as the resulting