NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well as
[…] amendment violated RSA 49-C:12, I, because it constrained the board of
aldermen “to either abide by the spending cap or act by a two-thirds majority to
override it,” thereby conflicting with the board’s authority under RSA 49-C:12,
I, “to adopt a budget by the vote of a simple majority.” Id. at 134 (citation
omitted).
In response, the legislature passed Senate Bill (SB) 2 in 2011. The stated
purpose of SB 2 was to enable “the citizens of New Hampshire to adopt a tax
9
cap either in their charters or at their town meetings.” Laws 2011, 234:1.
Among other provisions, SB 2 amended RSA 49-C:12 to add a new paragraph,
which provides: “Notwithstanding any contrary provision in paragraph I, the
adoption of an override threshold provision to a tax cap included in a charter
. . . shall provide for a supermajority vote of the elected body to adopt the
annual budget.” RSA 49-C:12, III; see Laws 2011, 234:2. SB 2 also added the
following to RSA 49-C:33, I, which provides that “City charters may include
provisions relating to any or all of the following matters”:
A limit on the annual spending increases that increase the
amount raised by taxes under the city budget adopted pursuant to
RSA 49-C:23. Such a tax cap shall provide for an override
threshold on a vote to exceed the limit on annual increases which