NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well as
[…] For all of the above reasons, therefore, we affirm the trial court’s
determination that the City’s spending cap is unenforceable because it does not
contain an override provision.
Affirmed.
BASSETT and DONOVAN, JJ., concurred; HICKS and HANTZ MARCONI,
JJ., concurred in part and dissented in part.
HICKS and HANTZ MARCONI, JJ., concurring in part and dissenting in
part. We concur in parts II.A., II.B.1. and II.B.2. of the majority’s decision. We
write separately because we disagree with part II.B.3. of that decision. We
agree with plaintiff Teeboom that, pursuant to the plain language of RSA 49-
B:13, II-a (2012), the spending cap of defendant City of Nashua (City) is
enforceable regardless of whether it contains an override provision. On its face,
RSA 49-B:13, II-a pertains to “[a]ll town or city charters which have been
adopted, revised or amended to include a tax or spending cap of any kind.”
RSA 49-B:13, II-a. Under RSA 49-B:13, II-a, all such charters that include a
spending cap “of any kind” are “hereby endorsed, ratified, validated, and
legalized and are fully enforceable.” Id. (emphases added). Pursuant to its