NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well as
[…] and composition, a widely accepted method of statutory construction is to read
and examine the text of the statute and draw inferences concerning its
meaning from its composition and structure” (quotation omitted)); see also Mt.
Valley Mall Assocs. v. Municipality of Conway, 144 N.H. 642, 652 (2000)
(explaining the “last antecedent rule” of statutory construction).
Likewise, the City’s interpretation is consistent with the legislature’s
expressed intent, which is “to require uniform procedures and practices when
there is a corresponding state interest.” RSA 49-B:1. Here, the legislature
demonstrated a state interest in ensuring that municipal spending caps
contain override provisions by referring to that requirement in two statutes,
RSA 49-C:12, III and RSA 49-C:33, I(d). See RSA 49-C:12, III (“the adoption of
an override threshold provision to a tax cap included in a charter pursuant to
RSA 49-C:33, I(d) shall provide for a supermajority vote of the elected body to
adopt the annual budget”), :33, I(d) (“Such a tax cap shall provide for an
override threshold on a vote to exceed the limit on annual increases which
shall be by a supermajority as determined in the charter.”). The word “shall”
denotes that the override provision and the supermajority vote are mandatory
requirements. See Appeal of Rowan, 142 N.H. 67, 71 (1997). The legislature’s
decision to allow municipalities to adopt tax or spending caps only if they