NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well as
[…] Provision
We agree with the trial court that the City’s spending cap does not
contain an override provision within the meaning of RSA 49-C:12, III and :33,
I(d). RSA 49-C:12, III and :33, I(d) require a city charter to contain a provision
by which a supermajority of the pertinent body may “exceed” the spending cap
10
(“the limit on annual increases”). RSA 49-C:33, I(d); see RSA 49-C:12, III. The
City’s spending cap does not include such a provision.
Rather, the spending cap allows the board to exempt from the spending
cap municipal bond and capital expenditures. Under the plain meaning of RSA
49-C:33, I(d), a provision related to exempting expenditures from a spending
cap does not constitute an override provision. The sentence regarding the
required override provision is followed immediately by a sentence allowing a
spending cap to “provide for specific exclusions for dedicated, enterprise, or
self-supporting funds or accounts, capital reserve funds, grants, or revenue
from sources other than local taxes.” RSA 49-C:33, I(d). This language
indicates that the legislature distinguishes between override provisions and
provisions allowing certain expenditures to be excluded from the spending cap.
Consistent with the interpretative canon that the “legislature is not presumed