NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well as
[…] circumstance shall be invalid, the remainder of the chapter or such
charter or the application of such invalid portions to other persons
or circumstances shall not be affected by such invalidation.
II. All town and city charters which have been adopted, revised
or amended; all charter commissions which have been properly
established and elected; all elections properly held; and actions
properly taken pursuant to such charters are hereby legalized,
provided that such charters at the time of their adoption were not
contrary to the general laws and constitution of the state.
8
RSA 49-B:13 (Supp. 2010) (amended 2011). The savings clause in RSA chapter
49-C provides:
So much of the previous charter of the city and of laws
passed in amendment or supplementary to the charter, as now
may be in force, relative to the constitution and bounds of its
several wards, its school districts and sewer, lighting, and other
special precincts and their government and affairs, to its water
works, and to the borrowing of money in aid of its school districts,
is hereby continued in force, with the exception of such provisions
as are inconsistent with this chapter. All special legislation relative
to the government of the city, not expressly saved, is hereby
repealed. All general laws relative to the government of cities shall
remain in force in the city so far as consistent with this chapter.
Existing ordinances and other municipal regulations shall remain
in force so far as the same can be applied consistently with the
intents and purposes of this chapter, but are hereby annulled so
far as inconsistent with this chapter. In all existing laws,
ordinances and regulations hereby saved, references to the city
councils, board of mayor and aldermen, board of public works, or
other bodies or officers hereby abolished and superseded, or to
bodies or officers hereby abolished and superseded, or to bodies or
officers whose constitution or functions are hereby altered, shall be
taken to mean the body or officer upon whom jurisdiction of the
matter in question is conferred by the charter or by the
administrative code.
RSA 49-C:34.
Before 2011, there was no explicit statutory authorization for a
municipality to include a spending cap in its charter. See City of Manchester,
161 N.H. at 132-34. Nor did the statutory scheme allow a city charter to