Evelyn Tarnawa v. Richard Goode
[…] The defendant asserts that the decedent’s intent was to leave the property to the plaintiff and him as joint tenants with rights of survivorship. Because of that alleged intent, the defendant claims that a determination whether to sell the property is “premature.” The trial court concluded, however, and we agree, that it is irrelevant to the partition action whether the property was devised to the parties as joint tenants with rights of survivorship or as tenants in common. The plaintiff would be entitled to partition of the property in either case. See RSA 547-C:1 (2007) (providing, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person owning a present undivided legal or equitable interest or estate in real . . . property . . . shall be entitled to have partition or division in the manner hereinafter provided”); Pedersen v. Brook, 151 N.H. 65, 66-67 (2004) (noting that “[p]artition is defined as a division into severalty of property held jointly or in common or the sale of such property by a court and the division of the proceeds” (quotation omitted)).