Evelyn Tarnawa v. Richard Goode
[…] (Bolding omitted.) We first address the defendant’s subject matter jurisdiction argument. The trial court, in ruling that it had jurisdiction, relied upon RSA 547:3, II(e), which provides that the probate court1 has concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court over “[p]etitions for partition pursuant to RSA 547-C.” RSA 547:3, II(e) (Supp. 2018). The defendant argues that RSA 547:3, II(e) “appears to be in direct conflict with RSA 498:1,” which provides, in pertinent part: The superior court shall have the powers of a court of equity in the following cases: . . . the affairs of partners, joint tenants or owners and tenants in common; . . . except that the court of probate shall have exclusive jurisdiction over equitable matters arising under its subject matter jurisdiction authority in RSA 547, RSA 547-C and RSA 552:7. RSA 498:1 (2010) (emphasis added). The defendant’s argument raises an issue of statutory interpretation which presents a question of law subject to our de novo review. See Rogers v. Rogers, 171 N.H. 738, 743 (2019).