Evelyn Tarnawa v. Richard Goode
[…] See RSA 553:33, IV (2007) (upon granting of summary administration, the administrator becomes obligated to “complete the administration of the estate without further court supervision in accordance with the decedent’s will and applicable law”). The partition action calls upon the court to exercise its equity powers to physically divide the property between the plaintiff and the defendant, with or without monetary adjustments between the parties, RSA 547-C:11, :22 (2007), or, if it finds that “the property is so situated or is of such a nature that it cannot be divided so as to give each owner his or her share or interest without great prejudice or inconvenience,” to order the property “to be sold and the proceeds from the sale to be divided among the owners according to their respective rights, titles, or interests,” RSA 547-C:25 (2007). The right to seek judicial severance of title at any time is an incident of co-ownership. See, e.g., Coolidge v. Coolidge, 287 A.2d 566, 568 (Vt. 1971) (“The general law is that partition is a right incident to common ownership which a co-owner may demand absolutely.”).